SUPER ROCKER

FIBERGLASS MEDIUM LIGHT

Trek & Surf

Sizes: 162 / 170 / 178 / 186 / 194

€ 550.00

Recommanded Retail Price

AREA OF USE

TOURING 50%
ON PISTE 80%
OFF PISTE 100%
STEEP 80%
MIX-CONDITIONS 100%

SUPER ROCKER MEDIUM LIGHT

you float smoothly and relaxed having an absolute exceptional experience.

DESCRIPTION

The BRAND NEW DIABLE 100s facilitates turns and permits you to pivot. It’s Energetic and versatile.

The Diable ski ensures a balanced skiing, so you float smoothly and relaxed having an absolute exceptional experience. It gives an ease in the steep and in the very technical terrain or in the trees. At the same time you can go amazingly fast and stable.

TECHNOLOGY

It has an almost flat camber under the foot permitting the transfer of a lot of pressure instantly to the snow, distributing stability to the tip and tail. The ski flex has been adapted to the rocker subsequently reducing vibration to a minimum. The rocker in combination with the flex, engineering and materials is an evolution to natural skiing and helps enormously
in all snows types in pivoting and grip, giving ease in the steep and in the very technical terrain or in the trees.

COMPOSITION

Two layers of Fiberglass on top a poplar wood core and underneath two layers of Fiberglass. Strengthened in the upper middle by an X-tape of newest carbon fiber and a ribbon of carbon-kevlar in the tip. Manufactured where all fiber layers, above and below, completely traverse the ski covering the sidewalls, this technic adds a lot of strength.
The ski runs sure and controllable, it dominates the snow.
Light enough to go touring, heavy enough for a strong and solid ski feeling.

COMPOSITION & SPECS

Diable 100 SUPER ROCKER MEDIUM LIGHT

Total Flat Length (cm)

162

170

178

186

194

Weight (kg)1,81,952,12,252,4
Width Measures:
Front, Middle,Back (mm)
130,100,117133,102,119135,104,120138,106,122142,108,125
Radius Average (m)1617202224
Radius Center (m)1415182021
Nose Rise Length (mm)320320320320320
Tail Length (mm)120120120120120
Front Rocker Length (mm)330330330350350
Back Rocker Length (mm)330330330350350
Running Length (mm)520600680720800
Camber Height (mm)2,52,52,52,52,5
Nose Height (mm)8484848686
Tail Height (mm)3535353636
Middle Boot From Tail (mm)685720755790830
1NANOSCOPIC TEXTURE HARD POLYAMIDE
TOPSHEET
More details

www.isosport.com

The main characteristics of polyamides are as follows:

• Resistance to aging at high temperatures and over long periods.
• High mechanical strength and high rigidity.
• Functional tenacity even at low temperatures.
• Intrinsic resistance to fire.
• Excellent dielectric properties.
• Good resistance to abrasion.
• High oxygen barrier.

2SIDE WALL ABS
ABS
More details

www.isosport.com

  • Especially designed for winter sport applications.
  • Charpy impact strength notched: +23 C°/-25C°
  • Charpy impact hardness: +23C°/-25C°
  • ISO DUR ID1000-147
33-AXIAL FIBERGLASS
FIBERGLASS
More details

www.saertex.com

E-glass fibre products are particularly resistant to abrasion and vibration and have excellent flexibility. The glass thread has a higher specific resistance (tensile strength/volumetric mass) than that of steel. This feature makes it possible to develop glass threads that reinforce high performance composites.
The main characteristics of Fiberglass are as follows:
• Inorganic
• Good resistance to abrasion and vibrations
• Incombustible
• Rot-resistant
• Resistant to the main chemical agents
• Excellent dielectric strength
• Excellent dimensional stability

43-AXIAL FIBERGLASS
FIBERGLASS
More details

www.saertex.com

E-glass fibre products are particularly resistant to abrasion and vibration and have excellent flexibility. The glass thread has a higher specific resistance (tensile strength/volumetric mass) than that of steel. This feature makes it possible to develop glass threads that reinforce high performance composites.
The main characteristics of Fiberglass are as follows:
• Inorganic
• Good resistance to abrasion and vibrations
• Incombustible
• Rot-resistant
• Resistant to the main chemical agents
• Excellent dielectric strength
• Excellent dimensional stability

53-AXIAL FIBERGLASS

(MIDDLE SKI POWER SHEET)

FIBERGLASS
More details

www.saertex.com

E-glass fibre products are particularly resistant to abrasion and vibration and have excellent flexibility. The glass thread has a higher specific resistance (tensile strength/volumetric mass) than that of steel. This feature makes it possible to develop glass threads that reinforce high performance composites.
The main characteristics of Fiberglass are as follows:
• Inorganic
• Good resistance to abrasion and vibrations
• Incombustible
• Rot-resistant
• Resistant to the main chemical agents
• Excellent dielectric strength
• Excellent dimensional stability

6PHENOL

(REINFORCEMENT FOR BINDING)

PHENOL
More details

www.isosport.com

Phenol ISODUR SKP is used as flank material for our skis.
In this material, the high-strength papers are impregnated with phenolic resins and compressed into sheets of durable, durable and reactive material.
This material is characterized by its excellent mechanical properties.

7CARBON FIBER + FIBRGLASS

(TORSION STABILIZER, CROSS-BAND)

CARBON
More details

www.saertex.com

Carbon fibers or carbon fibres are fibers about 5–10 micrometres in diameter and composed mostly of carbon atoms.
Carbon fibers have several advantages such as:
• High stiffness,
• High tensile strength,
• Low weight,
• High chemical resistance,
• High temperature tolerance and low thermal expansion.

Its main use is to serve as a reinforcement in composite materials, which makes it possible to obtain parts having good mechanical properties while being significantly lighter than metal parts.
These properties have made carbon fiber very popular in aerospace, civil engineering, military, and motorsports, along with other competition sports.

FIBERGLASS
More details

www.saertex.com

E-glass fibre products are particularly resistant to abrasion and vibration and have excellent flexibility. The glass thread has a higher specific resistance (tensile strength/volumetric mass) than that of steel. This feature makes it possible to develop glass threads that reinforce high performance composites.
The main characteristics of Fiberglass are as follows:
• Inorganic
• Good resistance to abrasion and vibrations
• Incombustible
• Rot-resistant
• Resistant to the main chemical agents
• Excellent dielectric strength
• Excellent dimensional stability

8ARAMID FIBER + CARBON FIBER + BASALT FIBER

(VIBRATION REDUCER FRONT-BAND)

ARAMIDE
More details

www.saertex.com

The main characteristics of Aramid Fiber are as follows:
• High tensile strength
• High modulus of elasticity
• Excellent vibration damping factor
• Low density
• Excellent thermal stability from -70 ° C to + 200 ° C
• Does not sustain combustion, does not melt, carbonization at 425 ° C
• Good resistance to fatigue
• Excellent dielectric properties
• Good chemical resistance to fuels, seawater but not strong acids and bases

BASALT
More details

• Good tensile strength (superior to fiberglass)
• Non-toxic and inert, it produces no gas or smoke
• UV resistant, chemicals and remains sterile
• Excellent dielectric insulator
• Excellent impact resistance
• Excellent thermal and acoustic insulation
• Withstands temperatures from -260 ° C to 815 ° C

CARBON
More details

www.saertex.com

Carbon fibers or carbon fibres are fibers about 5–10 micrometres in diameter and composed mostly of carbon atoms.
Carbon fibers have several advantages such as:
• High stiffness,
• High tensile strength,
• Low weight,
• High chemical resistance,
• High temperature tolerance and low thermal expansion.

Its main use is to serve as a reinforcement in composite materials, which makes it possible to obtain parts having good mechanical properties while being significantly lighter than metal parts.
These properties have made carbon fiber very popular in aerospace, civil engineering, military, and motorsports, along with other competition sports.

9VERTCAL LAMINATED HARD POPLAR WOODCORE
WOODCORE
More details

Poplar wood is tough, with high mechanical strength and strong corrosion resistance; moderate hardness and strength.
Poplar woodcore have several advantages such as:

  • Very good ratio of weight, flexibility, stability and torsion,
  • Low weight when compared to other cores
  • Flexible application possibilities,
  • FSC® certified.

10EDGE VULCANIZED RUBBER
RUBBER
More details

www.haberkorn.ch

Thin rubber used between the metal edge and fiberglass layers to minimize shearing-induced delamination.
Equalising temperature-related expansion and differing stress-strain coefficients.
Suitability for use over a wide temperature range.
Vibration damping up to the point of component decoupling.

11RACE EDGE STAINELESS STEEL

(RACE-EDGE STAINLESS STEEL “C67S”)

STEEL
More details

www.waelzholz.com

The steel racing edge provides smooth flex and minimal friction resistance.
The main characteristics of stainless steel are as follows:
• High durability
• Good ductility
• Optimal gliding behaviour
• Improved adhesion
• High mechanical strength
• Good workability

12ULTIMATE HARD SPEED BASE
BASESHEET
More details

www.isosport.com

• Made of premium crosslink polyethylene.
• Good abrasion resistance, very low stress level.
• Modified with wax for better gliding.

13HEEL SHOCK ABSORBER
HEEL SHOCK ABS
More details

www.injection74.com

• Especially designed for winter sport applications.
• Charpy impact strength notched: +23 C°/-25C°
• Charpy impact hardness: +23C°/-25C°
• ISO DUR ID1000-147

Certified

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS
WAX
More details

www.vola.fr

Ski wax is a material applied to the bottom of snow runners, including skis, to improve their coefficient of friction performance under varying snow conditions. The two main types of wax used on skis are glide waxes and grip waxes.

They address kinetic friction—to be minimized with a glide wax—and static friction—to be achieved with a grip wax.

Both types of wax are designed to be matched with the varying properties of snow, including crystal type and size, and moisture content of the snow surface, which vary with temperature and the temperature history of the snow.

RESIN
More details

www.sicomin.com

Bio Based resin is outcoming from the latest innovations in bio-based chemistry.
Bio Based resin is produced with a high content of carbon from plant origin.
The bio-based Carbon content of our supplier’s system is certified by an independent laboratory using Carbon 14 measurements (ASTM D6866 or XP CEN/TS 16640)
This is a significant technological advance on the following points: Clarity, colour, performances and guarantees of industrial tonnages availability.

Certified

Assembled By

DIABLE 100 SR ML

DIGITAL SHEET

Share